top of page

About GDPR And Personal Data

These rules apply to all organizations that handle data or information from EU citizens or residents. GDPR is primarily about personal data and is aimed at anyone who works with personal data or information about EU citizens. The laws regulate how companies, organizations and public bodies collect, process and store data from users and customers or about individuals. The regulation is primarily aimed at giving individuals greater control over what happens to their personal data.


 

PERSONAL DATA POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Lifeboost Sweden (hereinafter referred to as "we"/"us") protects your personal privacy. This policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also describes your rights and how you can enforce them. The information applies to those who are in contact with us and use our services, private individuals as well as companies. When you become a customer with us, you accept the treatment described in this policy. We are the personal data controller for the data we handle about you as a customer. You are always welcome to contact us with any questions or requests for the deletion of your data via e-mail at kontakt@lifeboost.se or telephone at 0760222135.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING? Personal data is any kind of information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a living natural person. Example address, telephone number, e-mail, and photos. Processing of personal data is everything that happens with personal data. Every action that is taken with personal data constitutes processing, regardless of whether it is performed automatically or not. Examples of common treatments are collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, processing, transmission, and deletion.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

Lifeboost Sweden organization number 881127-**** is the personal data controller for the company's processing of personal data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AS A CUSTOMER?

We collect and process the following information about you; name, social security number, telephone number, address, e-mail address, as well as additional information that may be provided by you in connection with your communication with us (your "personal data"). When you contact us, the personal data you enter yourself is saved. This includes, in addition to the email address you email us from, also personal data in text format, such as a phone number you wish to be called on. We save the information to be able to offer a personal and relevant contact. You can also communicate with us through social media. When you do, the respective platform's data protection policy (or equivalent policy) applies. We use social media and the information you provide at the level of what their policy allows us to do.

HOW DO WE HANDLE PERSONNEL NUMBERS?

We will only process your social security number when it is clearly justified with regard to the purpose, necessary for secure identification or if there is another important reason. In most cases, obtaining a social security number is not necessary. During phone contact, situations may arise where contact with other actors needs to be made, such as medical care, and then your personal data will be passed on with your consent and if it is deemed necessary for you to receive current support.

WHY DO WE PROCESS AND WHY DO WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO PROCESS YOUR DATA?

We will process your personal data to be able to administer and fulfill agreed services, administer invoices and to be able to communicate with you as a customer. The processing of your personal data is for us to be able to fulfill our mission and agreement. We only process such personal data as we deem necessary to conduct our business and only for as long as it is needed for the purpose. We need to save and process personal data about you, such as your name, telephone number, billing address and your email address. The purpose of such processing is to be able to fulfill our part of the agreement/assignment and to be able to contact you as a customer. We may send out e-mails to customers, for example messages about important information for the implementation of courses, lectures or other contracted services that you as a customer have signed up for or during ongoing participation in any of the services you as a customer use. Such messages are sent to the email address provided by the customer. We will also process your personal data when you send us emails. If your email contains personal data, we normally only use it to answer your questions. The processing of your personal data in order to be able to answer your questions and provide you with information is based on a so-called balancing of interests. We have a legitimate interest in being able to handle your requests and communicate with you who approached us and assess that the risk of breach of privacy is limited because you yourself approached us with your case. We therefore make the assessment that we have the right to process this information after a balance of interests. Data that is processed for the purpose of developing, analyzing and marketing our business is saved for a period of 12 months after the last contact as well as provided references are used by agreement and can be requested to be deleted at any time.

SECRECY

We have a duty of confidentiality and confidentiality prevails as we handle sensitive information in accordance with legislation and current ethical guidelines. We can keep work notes that are kept inaccessible to unauthorized persons and are deleted when there is no need, but are always deleted when the contact ends.

WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

All your personal data is processed in Sweden.

HOW LONG ARE YOUR DATA STORED? Your data is saved as long as the assignment is ongoing, longer if follow-up is planned, but is deleted after the end of contact. Within the framework of accounting, the Accounting Act (1999:1078), for this we need to save your data also in the future in the form of a copy of invoices sent via e-mail or post. We therefore have a so-called legal obligation to keep your data longer in certain cases.

PERSONAL DATA CONTRIBUTION

A personal data processor is a company that processes information on our behalf in accordance with our instructions and they do not have the right to use the data for purposes other than those agreed in the instructions. ​ Your personal data may be shared with: Companies that help us with our payment processing, such as banks and accounting software Information and payment newsletters (printing and/or distribution) IT services (necessary operation, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions) Referral for further investigation to another actor (Landsting most commonly), but then we do it after you as the customer have approved this. ​ When your personal data is shared with personal data processors, it is only for purposes that are compatible with the purposes for which we have collected the information. Personal data assistants guarantee the security of the personal data that is processed and comply with current legislation.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers that are saved in your browser or device. This enables i.a. that your personal settings are retained and help us see what visitors do on our website. In the settings of the browser on your computer, you can choose whether you do not want cookies to be automatically stored on your computer. We use cookies for statistical data that enable us to improve our website. Examples of data we collect are


• number of visits

• which pages are visited

• which URLs/links visitors come from

• which keywords were used

• which search engines were used

The collected information is not disclosed to unauthorized persons.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right of access (so-called register extract). We are always open and transparent with how we process your personal data and if you want to know what information we process about you, you can request access to it.

 

RIGHT TO CORRECTION

You can request that your personal data be corrected if the data is incorrect. Within the scope of the stated purpose, you also have the right to complete any incomplete personal data.

RIGHT OF RENDERING

You can request deletion of the personal data we process about you if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed. Please note that due to the Accounting Act (1999:1078) and other relevant laws, we sometimes have to retain information even after such a request has been dealt with.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION

In certain situations, the data subject has the right to demand that the processing of his or her personal data be restricted. In practice, restriction means that the data is marked so that it may only be processed for certain limited purposes in the future.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You can request that we release your data in a machine-readable format to another data controller, for example another party or supplier. This only applies to personal data that you yourself have given us, which is processed automatically by us and which we process to keep what we promised in the agreement with you or because you agreed.

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Datainspektionen is responsible for monitoring the application of the legislation. If you think that we process your personal data incorrectly, you therefore have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

Uppdaterad 13 oktober 2023
bottom of page